ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Return to: TABLE OF CONTENTS, Water Quality Home Page, DEQ Home Page


1995-96 Wellhead Rules and Guidance Committee

Chair: Clinton Reeder ………………………………………………………..Oregon Wheat Growers League

Barry Beyeler*…………………………………………………………. Boardman Public Works Department

Bill Hansell …………………………………………………………………….Umatilla County Courthouse

Bob Jones*………………………………………………………………………. Medford Water Commission

Gayle Killam ………………………………………………………………..Oregon Environmental Council

Kent Mathiot* ……………………………………………………………………………………….EMCON

Joel Scoggin …………………………………………………………………………..Columbia Helicopters

Bob Willis ……………………………………………………………………………Portland Water Bureau

Terry Witt ………………………………………………………………….Oregonians for Food and Shelter

Sue Zeni …………………………………………………………………………….Weyerhaeuser Company

Technical Advisory Team

Ken Lite ………………………………………………………………Oregon Water Resources Department

Dennis Nelson.……………………………………………………………………..Oregon Health Division

Doug White ……………………………………………Department of Land Conservation & Development

Rick Kepler ….……………………………………………..Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Mike Wolf …..…………………………………………………………..Oregon Department of Agriculture

Sheree Stewart ……..………………………………………Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
1992-94 Wellhead Advisory Committee

Chair: Roy Burns ….……………………………………………………..Land Management, Lane County

Maggie Collins…….…………………………………………………………………….. City of Milwaukie

Bruce Niss ………….………………………………………………………………..Portland Water Bureau

Deane Seeger ……………………………………………………………………Planning, Morrow County

Ann Perrault ………..……………………………………………………..Oregon Environmental Council

Pete Huddleson ……..…………………………………………………………………..Boeing Corporation

Joyce Hart …………..………………………………………………………Oregon Wheat Growers League

Ron Polvi …………..……………………………………………..Oregon Parks & Recreation Department

Dennis Olson ………..………………………………………………………..Planning, Umatilla County

Gabriella Lang ………..…………………………………….Oregon Economic Development Department

Bill Fletcher …………..……………………………………………Oregon Department of Transportation

Barbara Priest …………..…………………………………………Oregon DEQ - Water Quality Division

* Also member of 1992-94 Advisory Committee.


Langdon Marsh, Director ………………………………….Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Mike Downs, Water Quality Division Administrator………………………………………… Oregon DEQ

Amy Patton, Groundwater Section Manager ………………………………………………….Oregon DEQ

Bonnie Smith ……………………………………………..………..Layout Design, Graphic, & Typesetting

Chris Watson ………………………………………….…..……………………………….. Word Processing


While the members of the Wellhead Rules and Guidance Committee, Technical Advisory Team, and the former Wellhead Advisory Committee deserve credit for their time and substantial input into creating the Oregon Wellhead Protection Program, there were many other individuals who also contributed to its development. We wish to thank the following individuals and organizations for providing resources, technical input, and/or valuable insights during the lengthy development of the Oregon Program:

Maryann Helferty………………………………………………………..…………….. US EPA, Region 10

Dru Keenan …………………………………………………………………………….US EPA, Region 10

Tom Pattee …………………………………………………………..Oregon Association of Water Utilities

Jeanne Fromm ………………………….……………….Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments

Kurt Putnam …………………………….…………………………………………Oregon Health Division

Charles Davis …………………………….………………………………………Springfield Utility Board

Kathi Wiederhold ……………………….………………………………….Lane Council of Governments

Curt Ireland ……………………………..………………………………………….Portland Water Bureau

Dan Wermiel …………………………….……………………Oregon Department of Geology & Mineral

Loretta Brenner ………………………….………………………OSU Water Resources Research Institute

Tim Hanley ……………………………..…………………………..Rainbow Water District (Springfield)

Janet Senior ……………………………..…………………………………………Portland Water Bureau

Kit Kamo …………………………………..……….Malheur County Soil & Water Conservation District

David Priebe ………………………………..………………………….Oregon Department of Agriculture


Return to: TABLE OF CONTENTS, Water Quality Home Page, DEQ Home Page