Protecting Oregon's Environment
Oregon State Seal
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Land Quality

Cleanup Sites With Individual Web Pages

Receive Portland Harbor announcements. Sign up to receive email notices about Portland Harbor.

Joint Source Control Strategy
Stormwater Resources
Fact Sheets, Newsletters and Presentations
Understanding More About Portland Harbor
Schedule a File Review
Willamette River Study

Portland Harbor

Environmental Cleanup Site Information: See map of Portland Harbor Upland Sites.
County: Multnomah
City:
Portland
Region:
Northwest

Contact Information:

Project Manager: Tom Gainer
503-229-5326
Email Tom

Current news

Portland Harbor Upland Source Control Summary Report

On Nov. 21, 2014, DEQ submitted the Portland Harbor Upland Source Control Summary Report to EPA and partners. The report concludes that current and planned cleanup of properties around the Portland Harbor Superfund Site will be sufficient for EPA to effectively implement the in-water remedy without delay.

View report and background information here.

Site Summary

Portland Harbor is a heavily industrialized stretch of the Willamette River north of downtown Portland, Oregon, that was listed on the National Priorities List (“Superfund”) in December 2000. Sediments in the river are contaminated with various toxic compounds, including metals, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, polychlorinated biphenyls, chlorinated pesticides and dioxin. Levels of these pollutants in the river appear to be highest near contaminated sites that sit adjacent to the river on the shore (often referred to as “upland” sites).

The US Environmental Protection Agency, DEQ, and other agencies, tribal governments, community groups and companies are working to investigate and clean up contamination in Portland Harbor. EPA is the lead agency responsible for investigating and cleaning up contaminated sediments in the river itself. DEQ is the lead agency for investigating and cleaning up contamination on upland sites, working with individual property owners. Both EPA and DEQ coordinate with six Tribal governments and other natural resource trustees. The trustees are designated by law to act on behalf of the public or Tribes to protect and manage natural resources.

Current Documents and Supporting Information

  • Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group
    The community plays an important role in cleaning up Portland Harbor. The Portland Harbor Community Advisory Group works to engage community members in the cleanup process and provides input to EPA and DEQ about community concerns and interests. The CAG meets on the second Wednesday of each month, from 6:00 to 8:00 pm, at the City of Portland Water Pollution Control Laboratory, located at 6543 N Burlington Avenue in Portland, Oregon 97203.
  • Portland Harbor Fish Advisory PDF
    In June 2004, the Oregon Department of Human Services issued a fish advisory related to high PCB levels found in fish caught from the Willamette River in Portland Harbor. This presentation provides more information.
  • Administrative Order on Consent PDF
    In September 2001, EPA signed an Administrative Order on Consent that required completion of a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study for Portland Harbor. The AOC was signed between EPA and a group of ten Portland Harbor property owners known as the Lower Willamette Group, which includes businesses along the Willamette River, the Port of Portland, and the City of Portland. Attached to the AOC is a detailed Statement of Work for the RI/FS.
  • Memorandum of Understanding PDF
    In February 2001, EPA, DEQ and the Trustees signed a Memorandum of Understanding that outlines roles and responsibilities of the agencies and partners in the Superfund cleanup process.
  • McCormick and Baxter Superfund Site
    This site is located within the boundary of the Portland Harbor Superfund Site. Over the last 15 years, DEQ, EPA and partners have cleaned up the site and are restoring it to productive use.
  • Fact sheets, newsletters and presentations
    EPA, DEQ and DHS provide information to the community on a regular basis through fact sheets, newsletters and presentations.
  • EPA Portland Harbor
    EPA’s Portland Harbor Web site provides background information on the in-water portion of the cleanup project.
  • Public health information
    The Oregon Department of Human Services, Superfund Health Information and Education Program provides information about health issues related to Portland Harbor.
  • US Fish and Wildlife Portland Harbor
    The US Fish and Wildlife Portland Harbor Web site gives background on the natural resource damage assessment.
  • Contacts
    For more information about Portland Harbor, please see the Portland Harbor Contact page.

 

 Image of Portland Harbor

This is a map of sites in Portland Harbor that are adjacent to the river, called "upland" sites, that DEQ is working to clean up. Click on the name of each site to see specific information about contaminants and the status of cleanup work.

[print version]

For more information on Portland Harbor, please see the Portland Harbor Contact page.

For more information about DEQ's Land Quality programs, visit the DEQ contact page.

Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Headquarters: 811 SW Sixth Ave., Portland, OR 97204-1390
Phone: 503-229-5696 or toll free in Oregon 1-800-452-4011
Oregon Telecommunications Relay Service: 1-800-735-2900  FAX: 503-229-6124

The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality is a regulatory agency authorized to protect Oregon's environment by
the State of Oregon and the Environmental Protection Agency.

DEQ Web site privacy notice